Daily Chalan - Smart Finance Management & Khata BookDaily Chalan
HomeAbout UsServicesBlogContact Us
LoginSign Up
HomeAbout UsServicesBlogContact Us
LoginSign Up
Kolkata, West Bengal

Best Expense Tracker for Kolkata Small Businesses

Track every rupee. Know your daily profit. Manage GST expenses effortlessly. Built for Kolkata's Jute owners, Tea shops, and every small business in West Bengal.

50,000+Indian Businesses
₹0Free to Start
100%Offline Support

Why Kolkata Businesses Need Digital Expense Tracking

As an active business center in West Bengal, Kolkata offers great opportunities for Jute and Retail owners. Managing a monthly revenue of ₹1.8L using paper ledgers often leads to missed GST claims. A digital khata book is the perfect solution for Kolkata's growing market.

The most common expense categories for Kolkata businesses include Labour, Raw Materials, Rent, Logistics. What's more, Daily Chalan can be used natively by Bengali speakers, making it accessible for all local staff.

Kolkata's Top Business Types — All Supported

Daily Chalan is used by Kolkata business owners across every sector:

🏪

Jute

🍽️

Tea

🧵

Retail

🚛

Hospitality

What Daily Chalan Does for Your Kolkata Business

FeatureBenefit for Kolkata BusinessesAvailable
Daily Cash BookTrack every rupee in and out of your Kolkata business daily✅
GST Expense ReportsDownload GST-categorized reports for quarterly filing✅
Offline ModeWorks without internet — essential for Kolkata's busy market areas✅
Multi-User AccessAdd your accountant or business partner to the same cashbook✅
Multiple CashbooksSeparate books for different businesses or accounts✅
Hindi & Regional LanguageFull support for Bengali and Hindi✅
PDF/Excel ExportExport reports for your CA or bank✅
Real-time Profit ViewSee today's profit the moment you add your last entry✅

How to Set Up Daily Chalan for Your Kolkata Business (5 Minutes)

Recommended setup for Kolkata businesses:

Step 1: Download & Sign Up

Download Daily Chalan from the Google Play Store. Sign up with your mobile number.

Step 2: Create Your "Kolkata Jute" Cashbook

Create a dedicated cashbook for your Jute business.

Step 3: Add Your Expense Categories

Set up categories matching your business: Labour, Raw Materials, Rent, Logistics.

Step 4: Start Adding Entries

Every payment you make or receive — add it immediately. Takes 20 seconds.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Daily Chalan free for Kolkata small businesses?

Yes. Daily Chalan's core features — cash book, daily tracking, basic reports — are completely free.

Does it work offline in Kolkata?

Yes. Daily Chalan works fully offline. All entries are saved locally and synced to the cloud when connectivity is restored.

Start Tracking Your Kolkata Business Today

Join thousands of West Bengal business owners who use Daily Chalan to track every rupee.

Get Started Free
← Back to All Articles
Daily Chalan

Daily Chalan is India's leading smart finance management and money management app. Simplify your daily budget entry and digitize your khata book effortlessly.

Quick Links

  • Home
  • Why Us?
  • Services
  • Blog
  • Contact Us

Resources

  • FAQ
  • Help Center
  • Legal
  • Roadmap

Popular Trackers

  • Mumbai Tracker
  • Delhi Tracker
  • Petrol Expense
  • Food Expense

Connect

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Subscribe to our newsletter

© 2026 Daily Chalan. All rights reserved.

System Operational